Quantcast

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of those using our site and the confidentiality of the personal information which our visitors provide us. Your personal information is safe with us and we will never sell personal information or share personal information with unrelated third parties, associated companies or affiliates for anything other than the fulfilment of a prize if you win without your affirmative consent. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679; our servers are protected using HTTPS and SSL technology and are fully encrypted to a high standard, so whilst your data is in our care we know it's as secure as it can be.

Account information - If you decide to create an account with us, we’ll ask you to provide us with some specific information, for example:

  • Basic personal details – your name;
  • Personal contact details – your email address;
  • Log in details – such as username and password;
  • Your location– which country you live in.

We will use this information to notify you if you win a competition and send you regular competitions newsletters if you’ve consented to our marketing options.

You can only create an account if you are over 18 years of age and we will automatically delete your account and remove associated data once your account has been inactive for a period of 6 months.

If you have any concern in relation to any of our Competitions, please email dpo@iwn.ioor write to our DPO:

  • Data Protection Officer,
    Simply Media Group Limited,
    Atticus House, The Windmills
    Alton, Hampshire, GU341EF, UK

The Cookies we use:-

Advertising cookies - We use cookies to serve you with ads that we believe are relevant to you and your interests. You may see these ads on our sites and on other sites that you visit. You may also see ads for our products and services on other websites if you have previously visited our sites.

For our sites that offer personalised advertising, we ask for your consent for the use of advertising cookies via a pop up on the website. Please note, if you decide not to consent to personalised advertising you will still see the same number of ads but they may be less relevant to you. You may continue to see “contextual” ads that are not targeted based on your personal information.

We will store this consent for a maximum period of 12 months before asking for your consent choices again. If your account becomes inactive for a period of 6 months, we will automatically delete your account and with it, your consent choices. We use third-party cookies for the purpose of programmatic advertising. This is where we sell digital advertising space through the use of automated technology via our select partners:

Website cookies

Session cookies (PHPSESSID)
As websites have no memory, session cookies help us remember things from page to page and allow us to manage how the site works when you’re on it, controlling things such what sweepstake have you entered already today etc. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

Log in/Registration cookies (PHPSESSID) 
Much like session cookies, these login cookies, or SSID cookies help us remember things from page to page. In this instance, we’re remembering whether you’ve already logged in or not. Without these, you’d have to log in to every new page (which wouldn’t be fun right!).

Google Analytics cookies (OX_plg, _ga)
We use the Google Analytics suite to know what’s happening on our websites. How many people are visiting us, when, how often, what do they look at etc. This helps us monitor what’s popular and what’s not and make sure we’re delivering you prizes that you want to win.

Managing Cookies

Firstly, all your account consent preferences, excluding affirmative consent for the use of advertising, are contained in you’re My Account page and you can make changes to these at any time. If you want to make changes to your decision regards affirmative consent for the use of advertising cookies, please email us at dpo@iwn.io. If you want to know more about what data we hold on you, what we do with it and how you can ask for this data to be deleted, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@iwn.io

Additionally, browsers are changing all the time, so to get the most up to date information about managing your cookies in your browser visit www.youronlinechoices.com or www.aboutcookies.org (this will open in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

If you click on a link or ad that takes you to another site

When you click on a link or ad that takes you to another site, you will leave our site and go to a third party site, which is outside of our control. When we place an advertisement on one of our sites, we are not endorsing that advertiser's product or service. We do not accept responsibility for their content, have no control over their privacy policy (and ours doesn’t apply there) and if these third-party sites collect Personal Data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used. We advise that you read their data collection statements and privacy policies you submit your personal information.

Our External Email Services

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By clicking below to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Marketing to children under 16

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 for marketing purposes. 

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, California Civil Code 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers (those who have an established business relationship with us) asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. In fact, in accordance with GDPR law in the EU, you would have to explicitly consent to your information being passed to a 3rd party before we passed this information on.

If you wish to confirm your current settings for 3rd party marketing, or have any questions relating to our policy of having your personal information shared with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please contact us at notifications@iwn.io or write to us at Simply Media Group Limited, Atticus House, The Windmills, Alton, Hampshire, GU341EF, United Kingdom

If you’re visiting our site from outside the UK

Please be aware that our servers are in the EEA and when you submit your details you agree to the data being transferred to the EEA and processed under the terms of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

For more information, feel free to email us at notifications@iwn.io

How long we retain your personal information

We retain the majority of your personal information for as long as your account is active and therefore open; this allows you to continue accessing our website and enter competitions and sweepstakes.

If you become inactive, we may delete elements of the information associated with your account. This will take place after your account has been inactive for 6 months. We will not notify you before deleting your account.

There may be some information held in aggregate (such as web activity logs) that will not be deleted.

This is all to ensure that we do not retain your information for any longer than is necessary.

Last updated 24th May 2018 v1.1